Width: 5 1/4 inches
Length: 7 1/4 inches
Height: ½ inches
Width: 3½ inches
Length: 5¾ inches
Brown Wooden Photo Frame with a Leopard Spot Border
This unique photo frame has been hand-painted with Leopard Spots, the print has been painted on a flat side of the frame making this a one of a kind piece.
This photo frame is perfect for showing off your pictures and photos. Photos are captured memories that grasp a fleeting moment in time, and should be framed in a frame that is as unique and special as the memories.
Bring new life to your memories with this unique wooden hand painted leopard spot frame. This frame can be wall mounted or displayed on a table or counter.
The perfect frame is nearly as important as the photo itself, the frame serves as an attractive accent to your photo, drawing attention to the attention to the details in the photo, while complimenting the décor of the room where it is being displayed.
About the Leopard
The most secretive and elusive of the large carnivores, the leopard is also the shrewdest. Pound for pound, it is the strongest climber of the large cats and capable of killing prey larger than itself.
Leopards come in a wide variety of coat colors, from a light buff or tawny in warmer, dryer areas to a dark shade in deep forests. The spots, or rosettes, are circular in East African leopards but square in southern African leopards.
Dense bush in rocky surroundings and riverine forest are their favorite habitats, but leopards adapt to many places in both warm and cold climates. Their adaptability, in fact, has helped them survive the loss of habitat to increasing human settlement. Leopards are primarily nocturnal, usually resting during the daytime in trees or thick bush. The spotted coat provides almost perfect camouflage.
Leopards are solitary creatures and predominately nocturnal. Each individual has a home range that overlaps with its neighbors; the male's range is much larger and generally overlaps with those of several females. Leopards continually move about their territory, seldom staying in an area for more than two or three days at a time. Ranges are marked with urine and claw marks and leopards announce their presence to other leopards with a rasping cough. Leopards also growl, roar and purr.
A litter includes two or three cubs, whose coats appear to be smoky gray as the rosettes are not yet clearly delineated. The female abandons her nomadic wandering until the cubs are large enough to accompany her. She keeps them hidden for about the first eight weeks, giving them meat when they are six or seven weeks old and suckling them for three months or longer.
The most elusive of the large carnivores, the leopard is a cunning, stealthy hunter, its prey ranges from strong-scented carrion, fish, reptiles and birds to mammals such as rodents, hares, hyraxes, warthogs, antelopes, monkeys and baboons. Both lions and hyenas have been known to take away a leopard's kill. To prevent this, leopards store their larger kills in trees where they can feed on them in relative safety.
The most widespread of the felines, leopards occur in regions across both Africa and Asia. Indeed, their adaptability to both warm and cold climates has helped them survive the loss of habitat caused by increasing human settlement. However, leopards have long been preyed upon by man. Their soft, beautiful fur has been used for clothing. The tail, claws and whiskers of the leopard are popular as fetishes. In some areas farmers try to exterminate them, while in others leopards are considered symbols of wisdom.